Library Board of Trustees

The Library Board of Trustees consists of five citizens appointed by the Mayor for five –year terms and two ex-officio members, the Mayor and the Superintendent of Schools or their delegates. The Board decides library policy, appoints the Library Director, provides for building maintenance and safety, and prepares and administers the budget for staff salaries and other library services and expenses.

Meetings

Regular meetings of the Board of Trustees of the Nutley Free Public Library for the year will take place on the fourth Tuesday of each month, with the exception of July and August when no meetings will be held unless by special circumstance and the November/December meeting will be held on the first Tuesday of December. All meetings begin at 6:30P.M. and are held in the Library. Formal action may be taken at any meeting.

Board Members

Name
Title
Term
Anthony J. Iannarone, Esq.
President
1/1/2018 to 12/31/2022
Rosanna J. Tangorra
Vice-President
1/1/2020 to 12/31/2024
Wayne Greenfeder, Esq.
Treasurer
1/1/2019 to 12/31/2023
Patrick Ritacco
Trustee
1/1/2022 to 12/31/2026
Brenda C. Sherman
Trustee
1/1/2021 to 12/31/2025
Mauro G. Tucci
Mayor, Ex-officio

Theresa Ruffo
Mayor's Designee, Ex-officio

Dr. Julie Glazer
Superintendent of Schools, Ex-officio

Jerilyn Marguilies
Secretary
Superintendent's Designee, Ex-officio

Michelle Albert
Library Director