Important Information About Your Drinking Water - Disinfection Byproducts (DBPs) Above Water Standards Violation - February 4, 2019

Published on Feb 04, 2019 at 04:41p.m.

IMPORTANT INFORMATION ABOUT YOUR DRINKING WATER

Nutley Water Department Has Levels of Disinfection Byproducts (DBPs)
Above Water Standards

Our water system recently violated a drinking water standard.  Although this incident was not an emergency, as our customers, you have a right to know what happened and what we are doing to correct this situation.  We are required to monitor drinking water for the presence of contaminants including disinfection byproducts (DBPs) on a quarterly basis.  The DBPs test results from the last four (4) quarters that ended on December 31, 2018 show that our system exceeds the standard, or maximum contaminant level (MCL) for haloacetic acids (HAA5).  MCL for HAA5 is calculated based on locational running annual average (LRAA) of samples collected from the last four (4) quarters at each sampling location for the past 12 months.

The LRAA of HAA5 at location N-7 is at 66.2 ppb and at location N-8 is at 66.7 ppb.  These values exceed the HAA5 MCL of 60 micrograms per liter (ug/L).

What should I do?

  • There is nothing you need to do. You do not need to boil your water or take other corrective actions. If a situation arises where the water is no longer safe to drink, you will be notified within 24 hours.
  • If you have a severely compromised immune system, have an infant, are pregnant, or are elderly, you may be at increased risk and should seek advice from your health care providers about drinking this water.

What does this mean?

This is not an emergency. If it had been an emergency, you would have been notified within 24 hours. HAA5 are five haloacetic acid compounds which form when disinfectants react with natural organic matter in the water.  *People who drink water containing haloacetic acids in excess of the MCL over many years may have an increased risk of getting cancer.*

What is being done?

This is an issue with our source water supplier, Newark Water Department and their disinfection process.  When disinfectants are used in the treatment of drinking water, disinfectants react with naturally-occurring organic and inorganic matter present in water to form DBPs.  Only a small section of Nutley receives its supply from the Newark Water Department.

According to Newark Water Department’s recent public notice, it is anticipated that the problem will be resolved within 3 to 6 months.  We have taken the following corrective action:

  • Hydrant flushing in the affected areas was performed to introduce fresh water into the system.

For more information, please contact Dominic Ferry, Licensed Water Operator at (973) 284-4984 or dferry@nutleynj.org.

* Please share this information with all the other people who drink this water, especially those who may not have received this notice directly (for example, people in apartments, nursing homes, schools, and businesses). You can do this by posting this notice in a public place or distributing copies by hand or mail.*.

This notice is being sent to you by the Nutley Water Department.
State Water System ID#: NJ0716001.
Date distributed: February 4, 2019.

Download: HAA5 Violation Public Notification 2-4-2019

CITY OF NEWARK SERVICE AREA:
The City of Newark serves a small area of Nutley with Pequannock Reservoir Water. This area is located west of Ridge Road and Van Winkle Avenue and bordered by Glenview Road, the Township of Nutley/Bloomfield boundary line and East Passaic Avenue.
More: Water Department News and Notices